Programme

FRI   SAT, 4 February   SUN

07:00

Breakfast
07:00 – 09:00
Marcel Marceau Hall

08:00

Morning prayers
08:00 – 10:00
Synagogue
Russian, English, Hebrew
Rocket yoga
Slava Brooke
08:00 – 08:50
Isaiah Berlin Hall
English

09:00

Putin and the Book of Esther: what do they have in common?
David Bilchitz
09:00 – 10:00
Albert Einstein Hall
English
Our eyes – our mirror
Inna Gardiner-Krotova
09:00 – 10:00
Marc Chagall Hall
Russian
Behaviour and education of bilingual children in a multilingual environment
Alexander Geller
09:00 – 10:00
Sarah Bernhardt Hall
Russian
Jews in China: through the Silk Road to the Shanghai Ghetto
Marianna Levtov
09:00 – 10:00
Primo Levi Hall
English
How to be Chief Editor of the main Israeli daily newspaper in 2017
Doron Cohen
09:00 – 10:00
Rashi Hall
Hebrew with Russian translation
Influence of the chess on the person's development
Igor Selivanov
09:00 – 10:00
Isaiah Berlin Hall
Russian
ORT: 135 years of non-stop Jewish philanthropy, history, secrets and lessons of the oldest Jewish educational organization
Vladimir Dribinsky, Mikhail Libkin
09:00 – 10:00
Anne Frank Hallк
Russian

10:15

Film ‘Jewish happiness’. Talk with the authors

Participants:

Vladimir Pozner, Nadezhda Solovieva



Moderator:

Semyon Dovzhik
10:15 – 11:15
Albert Einstein Hall
Russian
Media Start Up
Tonya Samsonova
10:15 – 11:15
Marc Chagall Hall
Russian
El Al Ambassadors Ilan Aharonov, Irina Zegerman, Christina Radovanovich, Dmitry Stepanov. Israel – a bird's eye view

Participants:

Ilan Aharonov, Irina Zegerman, Christina Radovanovich, Dmitry Stepanov



Moderator:

Eli Ovits
10:15 – 11:15
Sarah Bernhardt Hall
English
The Holocaust as the greatest robbery in history
Robert Brown
10:15 – 11:15
Rashi Hall
English
Panel: The new media as an instrument of politics
Nechama Duek, Judy Shalom, Nir Moses, Avi Benayahu
10:15 – 11:15
Isaiah Berlin Hall
Hebrew with translation into Russian
Judaism and post-modernism
Oleg (Benjamin) Minich
10:15 – 11:15
Anne Frank Hall
Russian

11:30

Brexit: implications for the UK and the European economy
Evgeny Kogan
11:30 – 12:30
Albert Einstein Hall
Russian
Talk with Chief Rabbi of Russia
Berl Lazar
11:30 – 12:30
Marc Chagall Hall
Russian
Unknown facts about underground Hebrew teaching in the USSR in the 70-80s. An eyewitness account
Victor Dubin
11:30 – 12:30
Sarah Bernhardt Hall
Russian
My life as Nazi-hunter: successes, failures and insights
Ephraim Zuroff
11:30 – 12:30
Primo Levi Hall
English
Is vegetarian a way of Kosher of tomorrow?
Marina Gutman
11:30 – 12:30
Rashi Hall
Russian
‘Simultanism’ of Sonya Delaunay
Olga Novgorodtseva-Levenstein
11:30 – 12:30
Isaiah Berlin Hall
Russian
Instagram: a useless selfie or a powerful advertising channel?
Victoriya Chernyak
11:30 – 12:30
Anne Frank Hall
Russian

12:30

Lunch
FIRST SHIFT
12:15 – 13:00
SECOND SHIFT
13:15 – 14:15
Marcel Marceau Hall

14:00

Israel-Russia relations
Dorit Golender
14:00 – 15:00
Albert Einstein Hall
Russian
Benjamin Netanyahu – is he invincible, and does the Left in Israel have any chance to give him a proper fight?
Yossi Verter
14:00 – 15:00
Marc Chagall Hall
English
Creation and/or Evolution: are science and religion compatible?
Chaim Seidler-Feller
14:00 – 15:00
Sarah Bernhardt Hall
English
Who owns Anne Frank?
Boruch Gorin
14:00 – 15:00
Primo Levi Hall
Russian
Jewish identity in Israel
Michael Wegier
14:00 – 15:00
Rashi Hall
English
About a painting. Space and light
Erik Bulatov
14:00 – 15:00
Isaiah Berlin Hall
Russian
Healthy eating on the go
Lizaveta Hilman
14:00 – 15:00
Anne Frank Hall
Russian

15:15

The Middle East Volcano: amazing opportunities and daunting challenges for Israel
Malcolm Hoenlein
15:15 – 16:15
Albert Einstein Hall
English
Grow or die: how to create a successful Internet business
Leonid Gluzman
15:15 – 16:15
Marc Chagall Hall
Russian
Book presentation
Tamara Candala
15:15 – 16:15
Sarah Bernhardt Hall
Russian
First steps in Jewish spirituality – a practical approach which is accessible to anyone
Steve Miller
15:15 – 16:15
Primo Levi Hall
English
Hating of the Jewish People – Anti-Semitism, xenophobia, jealousy or ‘human nature’?
Menachem Hacohen
15:15 – 16:15
Rashi Hall
English
Jewish themes in Russian silent cinema
Galina Aksenova
15:15 – 16:15
Isaiah Berlin Hall
Russian
Trains of life; trains of death
Carina Coсkrell
15:15 – 16:15
Anne Frank Hall
Russian

16:30

What does Judaism have to say about Brexit
Mendel Kalmenson
16:30 – 17:30
Albert Einstein Hall
English
How to become a famous writer
Georgy Urushadze
16:30 – 17:30
Marc Chagall Hall
Russian
Jews at the German crossroads

Participants:

Michael Yedovitzky, Dmitry Feldman



Moderator:

Katia Novominski
16:30 – 17:30
Sarah Bernhardt Hall
Russian
Do we live in Matrix?
Misha Kapustin
16:30 – 17:30
Primo Levi Hall
Russian
How to stay acouple, after the baby arrives
Tatiana Ryklina
16:30 – 17:30
Rashi Hall
English
Ideology: my evolution into ‘Intelligent Design’
Seva Novgorodtsev
16:30 – 17:30
Isaiah Berlin Hall
Russian
Modern street-photography
Gueorgui Pinkhassov
16:30 – 17:30
Anne Frank Hall
Russian

17:48

Havdalah ceremony
Menachem Hacohen, Chaim Seider-Feller, Mendel Kalmenson

Music:

Ishay Lapidot

17:30 – 18:15
Marcel Marceau Hall

18:00

Start of Partners’ Alley
18:00 – 00:00
Stefan Zweig Hall

18:15

Golden names of the Silver Age
Veniamin Smekhov
18:15 – 19:15
Albert Einstein Hall
Russian
Nechama Duek interviews Israeli politicians and public figures. Part 1: Chair of ‘Zionist Camp’ faction, MK Merav Michaeli

Guest:

Merav Michaeli



Host:

Nechama Duek
18:15 – 19:15
Marc Chagall Hall
English
How to stop worrying and start enjoying life
Miсhail Labkovsky
18:15 – 19:15
Sarah Bernhardt Hall
Russian
Documentary project about Jewish Presence in Eastern Europe
Loli Kantor
18:15 – 19:15
Primo Levi Hall
English
What is Limmud anyway?
David Hoffman, Eli Ovits, Andrew Gilbert
18:15 – 19:15
Rashi Hall
English
Humanitarian innovations
Marat Gelman
18:15 – 19:15
Isaiah Berlin Hall
Russian
What if there were double the amount of Jews in the world than previously thought?
Ashley Perry
18:15 – 19:15
Anne Frank Hall
English

19:00

Dinner
FIRST SHIFT
19:00 – 19:45
SECOND SHIFT
20:00 – 21:00
Marcel Marceau Hall

20:45

Q&A session with Boris Akunin
Grigori Chkhartishvili
20:45 – 21:45
Albert Einstein Hall
Russian
Israel-United Kingdom relations
Mark Regev
20:45 – 21:45
Marc Chagall Hall
English
British Jews in 2017 – Integration and challenges
Jonathan Arkush
20:45 – 21:45
Sarah Bernhardt Hall
English
How Bitcoin can change banking business
Dmitry Vasserman
20:45 – 21:45
Primo Levi Hall
Russian
Family, my relative Boris Pasternak, culture and identity
Daniel Oppenheimer
20:45 – 21:45
Rashi Hall
Russian
Israeli folk dance
Marina Cohen
20:45 – 21:45
Isaiah Berlin Hall
Russian
International venture capital investments with Jewish DNA
Eugene Kreinin
20:45 – 21:45
Anne Frank Hall
Russian

22:00

Gala-concert in Marcel Marceau Hall
The immigration system in the UK
Yulia Gutkovich
22:00 – 00:00
Isaiah Berlin Hall
Russian
‘Traces’ (Mauri Pasanen) documentary film presentation and discussion
Irina Zonabend
22:00 – 00:00
Anne Frank Hall
English with Russian subtitles

00:10

About sex with love
Katya Katsman
00:10 – 01:10
Albert Einstein Hall
Russian